entertainment

Monday, April 24, 2017 This Week's Paper
Home News Entertainment Sports Business Police Blotter Headlines Advertising

Nightlife

  • submit to reddit
  • submit to reddit
Emerald Queen Casino

Friday, Oct. 7

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Sway (pop, rock covers) 9 p.m., NC
B SHARP COFFEE: Velocity (jazz, funk, soul) 8 p.m., $7, AA
CULTURA: “Azul Friday” with DJ Mauro and DJ Leo (Latin DJ) 10 p.m., $5-$10
G. DONNALSON'S: Little Bill Engelart and Rod Cook (blues, jazz) 7:30 p.m., NC, AA
JAZZBONES: Kay Miyagi, Phinisey, Seaan Brooks (hip-hop) 8 p.m., $10
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
LOUIE G'S: Flor de Luna (Latin rock) 8 p.m., $10, AA
PANTAGES: Dr. John & The Nite Trippers (jazz, R&B, rock) 7:30 p.m., $39-$110, AA
TACOMA COMEDY: Emo Phillips (comedy) 7:30 and 10:30 p.m., $20-$25, 18+ early show
THE VALLEY: Halcion Halo, Fuzz Evil, Granite Waves (alternative, hard rock) 9 p.m., NC
UNCLE SAM'S: The Remedy (rock covers) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 8

MALARKEY'S: “Zombie Apocalypse” with Lady Vixxen, Cannoli and more (burlesque, drag show) 7 p.m.
B SHARP COFFEE: T-Town Blues Revue with Kevin Andrew (blues) 8 p.m., $7, AA
CULTURA: Manuel Donayre (afroperuana) 8 p.m., $20-$35
DOYLE'S: Sweet Lou's Sour Mash (bluegrass) 9:30 p.m., NC
G. DONNALSON'S: Little Bill Engelart and Rod Cook (blues, jazz) 7:30 p.m., NC, AA
GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Sway (pop, rock covers) 9 p.m., NC
JAZZBONES: Strangely Alright, Andrew Landers & The Mainstreet Struggleville, Vanilla (rock, alternative) 8 p.m., $10-$12
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
LOUIE G'S: Late Night Walk Benefit concert with Strawberry Rocket, Jam Fest Miracles and more (rock) 1 p.m., $15, AA
NEW FRONTIER: Red Planet Rebels, Civilized Man, Citizen Z (hard rock) 8 p.m., $5
REAL ART TACOMA: Blanco Bronco, Old Foals, Stuperhero, Lux Fontaine (alternative, indie-rock) 8 p.m., $5, AA
THE SPAR: The Whirlies (rock) 8 p.m., NC
THE SWISS: The Spazmatics ('80s covers) 9 p.m., $5-$10
TACOMA COMEDY: Taylor Williamson (comedy) 5, 8, and 10:30 p.m., $10-$27, 13+ matinee, 18+ 8 p.m. show
UNCLE SAM'S: The Remedy (rock covers) 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 9

THEATRE ON THE SQUARE: WILLO 3rd annual Storytelling Festival (spoken word) 1 p.m., NC, AA
DAWSON'S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
G. DONNALSON'S: “Soulful Sundays” (blues, gospel) 8 p.m., NC, AA
NEW FRONTIER: Bluegrass Sunday, 3 p.m., NC
REAL ART TACOMA: Genocide Skin, Lb!, Mind Quad (metal, experimental) 4 p.m., $5-$8, AA
THE SPAR: Anthony Estrada Band (blues) 7 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY: Kermit Apio (comedy) 8 p.m., $16-$22, 18+ early show

Monday, Oct. 10

B SHARP COFFEE: Tacoma Belly Dance Revue, 7 p.m., NC, AA
DAWSON'S: Heather Jones and the Groove Masters (R&B, soul, funk) 8 p.m., NC
G. DONNALSON'S: G's showcase with Brian Feist (blues) 7:30 p.m., NC, AA
JAZZBONES: Rockaroke (live band karaoke) 7 p.m., NC
THE SWISS: Chuck Gay (open mic) 7 p.m., NC

Tuesday, Oct. 11

THE VALLEY: Mobina Galore (punk, alt-pop) 8 p.m., NC
ANTIQUE SANDWICH CO.: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3, AA
DAVE'S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (blues, rock) 7 p.m., NC
DAWSON'S: Doug Skoog and Brian Feist (blues) 8 p.m., NC
G. DONNALSON'S: G's showcase with Brian Feist (blues) 7:30 p.m., NC, AA
NORTHERN PACIFIC: Stingy Brim Slim (blues) 7 p.m., NC, AA
REAL ART TACOMA: Comrades, Marrowstone, Redeem the Exile, Sleeper 72, We Are Mountains (rock) 7:30 p.m., $7-$10, AA
ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lefferty (open mic) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (open mic) 8 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Oct. 12

HARMON TAPROOM: Open mic with Steve Stefanowicz, 7 p.m., NC
DAWSON'S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC
G. DONNALSON'S: James Haye (blues) 7:30 p.m., NC, AA
NEW FRONTIER: Open mic, 8 p.m., NC
NORTHERN PACIFIC: Open mic, 7:30 p.m., NC, AA
REAL ART TACOMA: Despite Despair, Greg Bennick, Afraid of the Dark, S---lips (metalcore, spoken word) 7:30 p.m., $3, AA
STONEGATE: Dave Nichols' Hump Day Jam, 8:30 p.m., NC
THE SWISS: Rock the Vote, 6 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Comedy open mic, 8 p.m., NC, 18+
TOWER BAR & GRILL: Michelle Beaudry (jazz guitar) 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 13

DAWSON'S: The Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
ANTHEM COFFEE: Live Roots (open mic) 5 p.m., NC, AA
B SHARP COFFEE: Jazz Jam with Marc Harper Ground Up Trio (jazz) 8 p.m., NC, AA
CULTURA: Ladies Night Out (hip-hop DJ) 10 p.m.
G. DONNALSON'S: Jared Hall Trio (jazz) 8 p.m., NC, AA
JAZZBONES: Taylor Phelan, IAMWE, Jordani (rock, pop) 7 p.m., $10-$12
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY: Andy Hendrickson (comedy) 8 p.m., $16-$22, 18+
TACOMA ELKS: DJ Mike Ewing (DJ) 6:30 p.m., $6-$10
UNCLE SAM'S: Jerry Miller (blues, rock) 7 p.m.

  • submit to reddit

Comments